Shepherd v. Advanced Home Health Services
[…] The Division stated that the issue before the Board below was Ms. Shepherd’s failure to timely file her request for appeal under 19 Del. C. § 3318(c). The Division stated that the Board found that Ms. Shepherd did not timely file an appeal and that, after reviewing the record, did not find that Ms. Shepherd had shown sufficient facts and circumstances to warrant accepting her appeal sua sponte. As a result, the Board declined to accept the appeal. 5. 19 C. § 3318(c) states as follows: Unless the appeal is withdrawn, an appeals tribunal, after affording the parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm, modify or reverse the decision of the deputy. The parties shall be duly notified of the tribunal’s decision, together with its reason therefor, which shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this title. If an appeals tribunal decision awards benefits, such benefits shall be paid promptly in accordance with such decision upon its issuance. If an appeal is filed from an appeals tribunal’s decision that awards benefits, benefits shall be paid in accordance with such decision notwithstanding such appeal, but if the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board’s decision modifies or reverses the award of benefits, the claimant shall be paid benefits for weeks of unemployment following the issuance of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board’s decision only in accordance with such decision. Benefits to which the claimant is not entitled under the decision of the appeals tribunal shall not be paid for any week ending after the decision is issued, but any benefits which 4 Id. 2 the claimant is determined to be otherwise entitled to receive shall be paid notwithstanding any further appeal from the decision of the appeals tribunal. 6. In Chrysler Corp. v. Dillion,5 the Delaware Supreme Court held that, where an employer initiated an appeal to the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board eight days after the expiration of the ten day limitation period specified in 19 Del.