State of Delaware Division of Revenue v. Odoemene
[…] That process (which could ultimately lead to Superior Court review on appeal) is the only process available to challenge the assessment. Notice of the Proposed Assessment Mr. Odeomene may collaterally attack the certificate of assessment only if the Division did not provide notice to the taxpayer of the amount claimed.15 That is, See 30 Del. C. § 554(a) (providing that “the Director may file in the office of the Prothonotary of the county in which the taxpayer resides . . . a certificate specifying the [amount owed and] the amount set forth in the certificate shall thereupon be and constitute a judgment of record in such court with like force and effect as any other judgment of the court . . .”) (emphasis added). 11 See Krewson v. Household Finance Corp., 1983 WL 413306, at *2 (Del. Super.