State of Delaware Division of Revenue v. Odoemene
[…] As a result, the Superior Court cannot examine the merits of his claim. It cannot do so for two reasons. First, the Court has no jurisdiction to collaterally vacate the judgment. Here, when the administrative process concludes (assuming it concludes favorably to the Division), the Prothonotary must accept the filing and it becomes a judgment of record.9 In other words, the certificate becomes a transferred judgment in the amount of the proposed assessment unless the taxpayer prevails in the administrative 3 Id. at § 523. See id. at § 524 (providing that “written notice of the Director’s determination. . . shall be mailed to the taxpayer by certified or registered mail”). 5 30 Del. C. § 525. 6 Id. at § 544. The sole exception to this step in the administrative process is removal of an action to Superior Court after an appeal to the Tax Appeal Board.