State v. Davis
[…] Davis has invoked for decades but done not nearly enough to address. The Court finds that when those aggravators and all other sentencing factors State v. Comeger, 2015 WL 74260, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 5, 2015) (“The fact that a portion of the sentence imposed exceeds SENTAC guidelines does not provide a legal or constitutional basis to attack this sentence that is otherwise within statutory limits. It is, however, a proper factor for the Court weigh when, as here, it is considering a timely Rule 35(b) motion.” (cleaned up)). 15 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4204(n) (2020) (“Whenever a court imposes a sentence inconsistent with the presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing Accountability Commission, such court shall set forth on the record its reasons for imposing such penalty.”); DEL. SUPR. CT. ADMIN. DIR. 76 (Sep. 15, 1987) (“Any judge who finds a particular sentencing standard inappropriate in a particular case because of the presence of aggravating or mitigating or other relevant factors need not impose a sentence in accordance with the standards but such judge