State v. Cornelius
[…] To put it simply, any investigation of Mr. Cornelius’s vehicle beyond what is required to complete the purpose of his traffic stop constitutes a separate seizure that must be supported by independent facts sufficient to justify the additional intrusion. 12 Id. Juliano, at *15. 14 Caldwell, at p. 1048. 15 Juliano, at *15. 13 8 There was not enough information provided by the State such as when the officers first started following Mr. Cornelius’s car, how far they followed him and what they observed to determine whether he violated 21 Del. C. § 4155(b). The statue states that a “signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last 300 feet or more than ½ mile traveled by the vehicle before turning.16 Although the State failed to meet its burden of proving a valid traffic stop, the Court will go on to determine whether there was probable cause to search. The State’s evidence on numerous occasions during the hearing, was contradicted.