State v. Gonzalez
[…] Gonzalez filed the Rule 35A Motion. Mr. Gonzalez states that modification of his sentence is appropriate because he has shown growth while incarcerated, he has remained out of trouble while incarcerated and he has accepted responsibility.1 3. Criminal Rule 35A governs the modification of a sentence for an offense committed as a juvenile.2 Criminal Rule 35A is a procedural device for the Court’s retained jurisdiction under Section 4204A.3 A defendant may not file a Criminal Rule 35A motion until the time-served eligibility requirements set forth in Section 4204A are met.4 4. Section 4204A(d) sets out the eligibility requirements for Criminal Rule 35A and Section 4202A. Section 4204A(d)(1) provides: Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any offender sentenced to an aggregate term of incarceration in excess of 20 years for any offense or offenses other than murder first degree that were committed prior to the offender’s eighteenth birthday shall be eligible to petition the Superior Court for sentence modification after the offender has served 20 years of the originally imposed Level V sentence. Section 4204A(d)(2) provides: Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any offender sentenced to a term of incarceration for murder first degree when said offense was committed prior to the offender’s eighteenth birthday shall be eligible to petition the Superior 1 The Rule 35A Motion is unclear as to whether Mr. Gonzalez has accepted responsibility for his conduct. He talks in the passive voice about the incident, acting as if his mere presence there is why he was found guilty. The record in the proceedings does not support Mr.