Wind Point Partners VII-A, L.P. v. Insight Equity A.P. X Company, LLC, et al.
[…] Upholding freedom of contract is a fundamental policy of this State.”177 “Delaware [c]ourts will honor a contractually-designed choice of law provision so long as the jurisdiction selected bears some material relationship to the transaction.” 178 The existence of a choice-of-law clause establishes a material relationship between the chosen state and the transaction. 179 Section 2708 of Title 6 of the Delaware Code provides, in relevant part: The parties to any contract, agreement or other undertaking ... may agree in writing that the contract, agreement or other undertaking shall be governed by or construed under the laws of this State, without regard to principles of conflict of laws ... if the 174 Id. § 9.11. Libeau v. Fox, 880 A.2d 1049, 1056–57 (Del.Ch.2005), aff'd in pertinent part, 892 A.2d 1068, 2006 WL 196379 (Del. Jan. 24, 2006). 176 Id. at 1056; see also Maddock v. Greenville Retirement Community, L.P., 1997 WL 89094, at *7–8 (Del.Ch.