Wind Point Partners VII-A, L.P. v. Insight Equity A.P. X Company, LLC, et al.
[…] Secs., 235 F.Supp.2d 549 691–92 (S.D. Tex. 2002). 186 Id. 187 Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33 L (Vernon Supp.1991). 188 See 15 U.S.C. § 77n; Tex.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 581–33 L (Vernon Supp. 1991). 189 Haralson v. E.F. Hutton Grp., Inc., 919 F.2d 1014, 1034 (5th Cir. 1990) 190 1 R. Franklin Balotti & Jesse A. Finkelstein, The Delaware Law of Corporations and Business Organizations § 17.7[A], at 17–43 (3d ed. Supp. 2014). See also 6 Del. C. § 73–101(b) (“The purpose of the Delaware Securities Act is to prevent the public from being victimized by unscrupulous or overreaching broker-dealers, investment advisers and other agents in the context of selling securities or giving investment advice, as well as to remedy any harm caused by securities law violations.”) 184 38 Delaware Securities Act is not meant to regulate interstate securities transactions. Defendants rely on Abry Partners V, L.P. v.