Fowler v. Pratcher Krayer, LLC
[…] I also have three documents, two with wage benefits, and one with a paystub from travelers insurance [sic]. Appellant attached the agreement to mediate as a exhibit to his Reply. However, this document was not admitted into evidence at trial and the Court will not consider it. In any event, the agreement to mediate states that the settlement agreement resolves the matter. 48 10 Del. C. § 1326(a) (“From any final order, ruling, decision or judgment of the court in a civil action there shall be the right of appeal to the Superior Court of the State in the county in which said order, ruling, decision or judgment was rendered”). See also Anderson v. R.A. Midway Towing, 2006 WL 1971806, *2 (Del. July 14, 2006) (“The Superior Court has statutory authority to decide appeals from decisions of the Court of Common Pleas”) (citing 10 Del. C. § 1326). 49 10 Del. C. § 1326(c) (“The appeal shall be reviewed on the record and shall not be tried de novo”). See also Jones v. Hertz Corp., 2014 WL 3401606, *3 (Del. Super. July 8, 2014). 50 Hicklin v. Onyx Acceptance Corp., 970 A.2d 244, 248 (Del. Mar. 27, 2009). 51 Davis v. Frontier Commc’ns, 2012 WL 1413490, *1 (Del. Super. Jan. 4, 2012). 52 Dryden v.