Collins v. State
[…] C. § 4374(e), (g). The Attorney General then has 120 days from the date of service to file any objection or answer to the petition. 9 11 Del. C. § 4374(g). 10 Super. Ct. Civ. R. 59(e). 6 3 9. Assuming, arguendo, that the Motion for Reconsideration is timely, Collins’s conviction of Unlawful Sexual Intercourse Third Degree is not eligible for expungement.11 In addition, Collins fails to meet his burden of proof with respect to alleged manifest injustice resulting from his misdemeanor of offensive touching. Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4374(f), a petitioner must, “allege specific facts in support of that petitioner’s allegation of manifest injustice, and the burden is on the petitioner to prove such manifest injustice by a preponderance of the evidence.”12 Collins fails to allege specific facts and fails to establish manifest injustice.