Laws, et al. v. Handy, et al.
[…] Handy was convicted of Criminally Negligent Homicide, a criminal offense that requires the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a criminal defendant caused the death of another with criminal negligence.11 According to Plaintiffs, the conviction establishes that Ms. Handy was “negligent in causing Baby Charles’ death” because “[t]he elements to 8 Id. Brozka v. Olson, 668 A.2d 1355, 1364 (Del. 1995). 10 Norman v. State, 976 A.2d 843, 868 (Del. 2009) (quoting Capano v. State, 889 A.2d 968, 986 (Del. 2006)). 11 See 11 Del. C. § 631 (“A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, the person causes the death of another person.”). 3 9 be satisfied for a conviction of criminally negligent homicide far exceed those of the tort of negligence in the civil context.”12 Plaintiffs’ motion must be denied because Plaintiffs have failed to satisfy their initial burden of showing that they are entitled to judgment as a matter of