Pazuniak Law Office, LLC, et al. v. Pi-Net International, Inc., et al.
[…] The Court has been patient with Dr. Arunachalam, resorting to sanctions—striking certain scandalous allegations, striking an e-mail pleading and imposing a $100 monetary 15 Id. Id. 17 Although Dr. Arunachalam does not provide any statutory or other support for this claim of “honest judicial services fraud,” the Court believes that Dr. Arunachalam may mean honest services fraud. Honest services fraud is a crime defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1346 (the federal mail and wire fraud statute), which states: "For the purposes of this chapter, the term scheme or artifice to defraud includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services." 18 U.S.C. § 1346. The statute has been applied by federal prosecutors in cases of public corruption as well as in cases in which private individuals breached a fiduciary duty to another.