Breech v. The Town of Ocean View, et al.
[…] Breech freely and voluntarily admitted to using marijuana. Section 28-20(A)(7) requires employees of the Town to obey local, state, and federal rules. At the time of her drug test, marijuana usage was illegal. Accordingly, Ms. Breech’s violation of the Town’s policy constitutes just cause for her termination. Ms. Breech’s argument that, had the process of becoming a cardholder been faster, her marijuana use would have been legal is without merit. Preliminarily, 16 Del. C. § 4907A(b) states, “Nothing in this chapter prohibits an employer from disciplining an employee for ingesting marijuana in the workplace or working while under the influence of marijuana.” Notwithstanding that provision, none of the protections afforded by the DMMA applied to Ms. Breech because at the time of her violation, she was not a cardholder. The alleged delay in receiving the medical marijuana car has no bearing on the situation. Finally, Ms. Breech cites Burger v.