Breech v. The Town of Ocean View, et al.
[…] Wilm. Stevedores, 636 A.2d 892, 899 (Del. 1994). Thompson v. Christiana Care Health Sys., 25 A.3d 778, 782 (Del. 2011). 8 Hubbard v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 352 A.2d 761, 763 (Del. 1976). 9 Thompson, 25 A.3d at 782. 10 Under the DMMA, a cardholder is “a qualifying patient or designated caregiver who has been issued and possesses a valid registry identification card.” 16 Del. C. § 4902A(1). 11 16 Del. C. § 4903A(a) states: 7 A registered qualifying patient shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or denial of any right or privilege, including but not limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau, for the medical use of marijuana pursuant to this chapter, if the registered qualifying patient does not possess more than 6 ounces of usable marijuana. 12 19 Del. C. § 3314(2). Stewart v. Connections, 2008 WL 2700290, at *2 (Del. Super. July 9, 2008). 14 Husfelt v. Mary Campbell Center, 2008 WL 2943395, at *2 (Del. Super. June 25, 2008). 15 Bozier v. Mountaire Farms & Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2014 WL 3894063, at *3 (Del. Super.