Mathangani v. Hevelow, et al.
[…] Mathangani, would amount to no more than ordinary negligence. In other words, the Court has determined that no reasonable jury could conclude that Officer Hevelow’s conduct represented an extreme departure from the ordinary standard of care 44 40 DEL. C. § 4001. Id. (“[I]n any civil action or proceeding against the State or a public officer, employee or member of the State, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving the absence of 1 or more of the elements of immunity as set forth in this section.”). 46 Browne v. Robb, 583 A.2d 949, 953 (Del. 1990); Doe v. Indian River School Dist., 2012 WL 1980562, at *5 (Del. Super. April 11, 2012). 47 Thomas v. Bd. Of Educ. Of Brandywine School Dist., 759 F.Supp. 477 (D.Del. 2010)(citing to Hughes ex rel. Hughes v. Christina Sch.