Aversa v. State
[…] Aversa was not sentenced to imprisonment and the fine imposed was less than the appeals threshold of one hundred dollars. Accordingly, the Superior Court does not have jurisdiction to consider Mr. Aversa’s appeal regarding this traffic violation. WHEREFORE, Appellant Richard Aversa’s appeal is DISMISSED for lack of jurisdiction. /s/Jeffrey J Clark Judge 1 See 11 Del. C. § 5301(c)( providing for an appeal of any Court of Common Pleas “order, rule, decision, judgment or sentence . . . to the Superior Court . . . as provided in Section 28, Article IV of the Constitution of the State”). 2