1 Oak Private Equity Venture Capital Limited, et al. v. Twitter, Inc.
[…] To determine which law governs, the choice of law principles of the forum state applies––i.e., Delaware’s choice of law principles govern whether to apply Delaware or California law. 89 When the parties specify a choice of law in the contract, the chosen law governs “unless the chosen state lacks a substantial relationship to the parties or transaction or apply the law of the chosen state will offend a fundamental policy of a state with a material greater interest.” 90 Title 6, section 2708(a) of the Delaware Code recognizes that a choice of law clause is a “significant, material and reasonable relationship with this State and shall be enforced whether or not there are other relationships with this State.” “The fact that a Delaware court must apply another state’s law . . . does not in and of itself create overwhelming hardship.