Pot-Nets Coveside Homeowners Association, et al. v. Tunnell Companies, L.P.
[…] Based on the above, it is evident section 7043 (c), when considering the Act in its entirety, has created certain problems. However, this Court does not have jurisdiction to construe this section of the Act and determine which interpretation is correct because 25 Del. C. § 7044, which bestows appellate jurisdiction on this Court, is clear. The Court is thus bound by its plain language. Section 7044 states: The community owner, the home owners’ association, or any affected home owner may appeal the decision of the arbitrator within 30 days of the date of issuance of the arbitrators’s decision. The appeal shall be to the Superior Court in the county of the affected community. The appeal shall be on the record and the Court shall address written and/or oral arguments of the parties as to whether the record created in the arbitration is sufficient justification under the Code for the community owner’s proposed rental increase in excess of the CPI-U (emphasis added).35 What is of significance here is the phrase “as to whether.”