Myers, et al. v. Travelers Commercial Insurance Co.
[…] Travelers argues that Plaintiffs lack standing to bring the lawsuit because they have failed to plead any injury in fact and, in the absence of any personalized harm, Plaintiffs’ claim for declaratory relief does not present a live case or controversy that is ripe for adjudication. II. BACKGROUND Travelers is a prolific underwriter of automobile insurance in Delaware, including first-party medical benefits for persons injured while driving or 2 occupying motor vehicles.1 Plaintiffs are named insureds under automobile insurance policies issued by Travelers.2 21 Del. C. § 2118B governs the processing and payment of insurance benefits for personal injury protection.3 The purpose of § 2118B “is to ensure reasonably prompt processing and payment of sums owed by insurers to their policyholders and other persons covered by their policies . . . and to prevent the financial hardship and damage to personal credit ratings that can result from the unjustifiable delays of such payments.” 4 § 2118B(c) requires insurers to pay or deny a claim for first-party benefits “no later than 30 days following the insurer's receipt of . . . written request for first-party insurance benefits and documentation that the treatment or expense is compensable . . . .” 5 If an insurer fails to comply with this requirement, then the amount of unpaid benefits due from the insurer to the claimant is increased.6 Plaintiffs allege that Travelers has improperly “adopt[ed] a practice whereby it fails and refuses to either (a) reach a coverage determination on