Myers, et al. v. Travelers Commercial Insurance Co.
[…] ID. 55126055). Id. ¶¶ 3–5. 3 See 21 Del .C. § 2118B. 4 21 Del. C. § 2118B(a). 5 21 Del. C. § 2118B(c). 6 Id. (“If an insurer fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection, then the amount of unpaid benefits due from the insurer to the claimant shall be increased at the monthly rate of: (1) One and one-half percent from the thirty-first day through the sixtieth day; and (2) Two percent from the sixty-first day through the one hundred and twentieth day; and (3) Two and one-half percent after the one hundred and twenty-first day.”). 2 3 claims, or (b) communicate such a determination to its insured, within the statutorily-required 30-day period under 21 Del.