Tucker v. Williamson Hospitality, et al.
[…] Tucker discusses the events that led to the termination of her employment, acknowledges that her appeal was not timely, and writes that she did not notice the deadline because she was preoccupied with taking care of her aunts who passed away. 7. 19 Del. C.§ 3318(b) provides that “[u]nless a claimant . . . files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known addresses of the claimant . . . , the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.”15 The Claims Deputy’s original decision was mailed to Ms. Tucker on April 10, 2014. That decision became final and binding on April 21, 2014. Ms. 12 Id. 13 McIntyre v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2008 WL 1886342, at *1 (Del. Super.