State of Delaware v. Colburn.
[…] Colburn filed no direct appeal from his convictions or sentence. (3) Instead, Mr. Colburn docketed the present motion under Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b) requesting reduction of his cumulative nine-year Level V term by two years. 7 In short, Mr. Colburn asks the Court to suspend the entire two years of imprisonment imposed for the PFBPP count. 8 According to Mr. Colburn, his term of imprisonment should be reduced because: (1) he is now engaged in rehabilitative programming in 6 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, §§ 1447A(c) & (d) (2014) (“A person convicted [of PFDCF], and who has been at least twice previously convicted of a felony in this State or elsewhere, shall receive a minimum sentence of 5 years at Level V . . . [and a]ny sentence imposed for a violation of this section shall not be subject to suspension . . .”); id. at tit. 16, § 4752(1) (2014); id. at tit. 11, §§ 4205(b)(2) & (d) (sentence “[f]or a class B felony [is] not less than 2 years . . . [and any] minimum, mandatory, mandatory minimum or