State of Delaware v. Simmers.
[…] The defendant may then offer evidence pursuant to the order of the court. Furthermore, if the prosecutor introduces evidence or the complaining witness gives testimony that “relates to the complaining witness’ sexual conduct, the defendant may cross-examine the witness who gives such testimony and offer relevant evidence limited specifically to the rebuttal of such evidence.” See 11 Del. C. § 3509(c). See also 11 Del. C. § 3509(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code to the contrary, and except as provided in this section, in any prosecution for any degree of rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, unlawful sexual penetration or unlawful sexual contact, any opinion evidence, reputation evidence and evidence of specific instances of the complaining witness’ sexual conduct, or any of such evidence, is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the complaining witness”). This did not occur in the instant case. 24 Larrison v. U.S., 24 F.2d 82 (7th Cir. 1928), overruled by U.S. v. Mitrione, 357 F.3d 712 (7th Cir. 2004). 25 Blankenship v.