State of Delaware v. Simmers.
[…] Delaware’s rape shield law provides that any evidence offered to attack the credibility of the complaining witness is admissible, but “‘only when the statutory procedure in [11 Del. C. § 3508] is followed and the court determines that the evidence proposed to be offered by the defendant regarding the sexual conduct of the alleged victim is relevant.’” Cooke v. State, 97 A.3d 513, 546 (Del. 2014) (quoting Wright v. State, 513 A.2d 1310, 1314 – 15 (Del. 1986)). See also Jenkins v. State, 2012 WL 3637236, *3 (Del. Aug. 23, 2012); 11 Del. C. § 3509(d) (“Nothing in [§ 3509] shall be construed to make inadmissible any evidence offered to attack the credibility of the complaining witness as provided in § 3508 of this title”). 10 18. Lastly, Larrison v. United States 24, cited by Defendant, is inapplicable.