State of Delaware v. Cruz.
[…] Cruz asks the Court to suspend all but the minimum terms required by statute.7 According to Mr. Cruz, his term of imprisonment should be reduced because he: (1) needs substance abuse 5 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 4752(1) (2014) (drug dealing a Tier 4 quantity of heroin is a class B felony); id. at tit. 11, §§ 4205(b)(2) & (d) (sentence “[f]or a class B felony [is] not less than 2 years . . . [and any] minimum, mandatory, mandatory minimum or minimum mandatory sentence [ ] required by subsection (b) of [§ 4205] . . . shall not be subject to suspension by the court”); id. at § 1448(e)(1)(c) (providing for a minimum sentence of “[t]en years at Level V, if the person [convicted of PFBPP] has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony”). 6 Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(b) (providing that, under certain conditions, the court may reduce a sentence of imprisonment on an inmate’s motion); Jones v. State, 2003 WL 21210348, at *1 (Del.