State of Delaware v. Cruz.
[…] Super. Ct. Dec. 5, 2014). -2- comprised of minimum terms of incarceration that must be imposed and cannot be suspended.5 (2) Mr. Cruz filed no direct appeal from his convictions or sentence. (3) Instead, he docketed the present motion under Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b) requesting reduction of his cumulative 15-year Level V term by three years. 6 In short, Mr. Cruz asks the Court to suspend all but the minimum terms required by statute.7 According to Mr. Cruz, his term of imprisonment should be reduced because he: (1) needs substance abuse 5 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 4752(1) (2014) (drug dealing a Tier 4 quantity of heroin is a class B felony); id. at tit. 11, §§ 4205(b)(2) & (d) (sentence “[f]or a class B felony [is] not less than 2 years . . . [and any] minimum, mandatory, mandatory minimum or minimum mandatory sentence [ ] required by subsection (b) of [§ 4205] . . . shall not be subject to suspension by the court”); id. at § 1448(e)(1)(c) (providing for a minimum sentence of “[t]en years at Level V, if the person [convicted of PFBPP] has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony”). 6 Super. Ct. Crim.