Tracey, et al. v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Reformation of Plaintiff Blankenship’s policy is sought by Plaintiff to expand coverage for expenses related to Plaintiff Tracey’s injuries. 21 To decide this issue, the Court looks to the plain, unambiguous language of 18 Del. C. § 3902(b), which reads: (b) Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage. 22 As explained by the Supreme Court of Delaware in USAA v. Knapp, the plain language of section 3902(b) “requires insurers to offer UM/UIM coverage ‘up to a limit of’ $100,000/$300,000 for split coverage and $300,000 for single limit coverage (or such lesser amounts as are contained in the basic policy.)” 23 This requirement is renewed each time there is a material change made to the policy. 24 Notably, the statute “does not require an insurer to offer both split and