Gunn, et al. v. McKenna, et al.
[…] C.A. No.: K14M-11-010 RBY December 23, 2014 reasonable, especially in light of the fact that subsection (1), in which the word is found, provides no other language shedding light on the Legislature’s intent. As such, the Court determines the statute in this particular circumstance is ambiguous. That being said, the Court perceives Mr. Gunn’s broader interpretation of its meaning, to be the correct one. This reading is in harmony with the other sections of the statute, as well as in line with the Dictionary definition of the prefix “mal.” The Court finds Mr. Gunn’s citation to 15 Del. Code § 5942 to be especially instructive. § 5942 limits the occasions entitling election contests. It is only where the “inequality” or “improper conduct” complained of “shall have been such to procure the person whose right to have the office may be contested to be declared duly elected when he or she has not received the highest number of legal votes cast at the election.”12 In restricting the types of events warranting an election contest, the Legislature defined the “malconduct” referred to in 15 Del. Code § 5941(1).