Gunn, et al. v. McKenna, et al.
[…] Code § 5941, need only be action that was incorrect or deficient. The Board of Canvass did not need, and certainly did not have, any pernicious intent in choosing to certify the third recount. The determination herein is in accord with the overriding Legislative intent and community desire to have election results accurately count every single vote cast and 13 Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary 695 ( Henry Bosley Woolf et al. eds. 1973). 14 See e.g., 18 Del. C. § 6853(e) (“[n]o liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care”). 15 See e.g., Green v. Weiner, 766 A.2d 492 (Del. 2001) (allegation of malpractice stemmed from removal of catheter from patient’s vein during surgery. There was no allegation the Defendant did this intentionally to cause harm to the Plaintiff). 8 Gunn, et. al. v. McKenna, et. al.