Gunn, et al. v. McKenna, et al.
[…] DISCUSSION The November 2014 election for Kent County Recorder of Deeds has produced two motions: 1) Petitioners’ Petition Contesting the Election; and 2) Respondent’s Motion to Dismiss. These motions require the resolution of two questions: 1) whether Mr. Gunn has a statutory right to contest the election; and 2) whether this Court should order a recount to determine the victor. The Court first addresses the threshold issue of the Mr. Gunn’s right to contest said election. Both parties are in agreement that the controlling statute concerning who may bring a contest is 15 Del. Code § 5941. Additionally, all agree that La Mar Gunn meets the first criterion, as a “person claiming to be elected to an office to be exercised in and for any county...”1 Ms. McKenna disputes, however, the standing of the Kent County Republican Committee (“KCRC”) and the Delaware Republican Party (“DRP”) to bring this petition. Presumably pursuant to a plain reading of 15 Del. Code § 5941, Ms.