Gunn, et al. v. McKenna, et al.
[…] McKenna argues that neither organization is a “person claiming to be elected.”2 This is correct. The KCRC and DRP are, therefore, DISMISSED from this suit for lack of standing.3 1 2 15 Del. C. § 5941. Id. 3 The Court notes that Petitioners have not formally addressed the standing issue in their papers before this Court. 4 Gunn, et. al. v. McKenna, et. al. C.A. No.: K14M-11-010 RBY December 23, 2014 Primarily, the parties disagree as to whether Mr. Gunn has articulated one of the four enumerated causes for an election contest. Mr. Gunn contends that subsection (1) of 15 Del. Code § 5941, has been satisfied by the circumstances underlying his petition: “malconduct on the part of the election officers or clerks holding the election, or any one of them.”4 The malconduct alleged is the Board of Canvass’ decision to certify the third recount of the absentee ballots, since the two previous recounts showed Mr. Gunn to be the winner. Moreover, none of the recounts resulted in the same vote count.