Strong v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The Delaware Consumer Fraud Act ( CFA ) is intended to protect consumer and legitimate business enterprises from unfair or deceptive merchandising practices in 11 Grand Ventures, Inc. v. Whaley, 632 A.2d 63, 64 (Del. 1993). 12 Id. at 65. 13 Id. at 70; see also Nieves v. All Star Title, Inc., 2010 WL 2977966, at *6 (Del. Super. July 27, 2010); Ewing v. Bice, 2001 WL 880120, at *7-8 (Del. Super. July 25, 2001); S&R Assoc. v. Shell Oil Co., 725 A.2d 431, 440 (Del. Super. 1998). 5 the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within this State. 14 Plaintiffs rely on Section 2513(a) of the DCFA, which defines an unlawful practice as follows: The act, use, or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression, or omission, in connection with the sale, lease, or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.15 Thus, by the express language of Section 2513(a), Plaintiffs must show that Defendants made a material misrepresentation at the time of sale, or in the course of services provided after the point of sale.