State of Delaware v. Johnson.
[…] The Court reviews the charge of first degree murder based on the evidence presented at the reverse amenability hearing in light of 10 Del. C. § 1011(b) and for whether the evidence in its totality (prosecution and defense) demonstrates, prima facie, that the State has a 3 Id. at 380. 4 Id. at 384. 5 State v. Aaron L. Johnson I.D. No. 1111008719 June 15, 2012 substantial [or fair] likelihood of convicting the accused juvenile as charged. 5 Starting with the latter evaluation for the charge of murder in the first degree, Defendant was indicted under 11 Del. C. § 636(a)(1), which states: A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: (1) The person intentionally causes the death of another person . . . . Such intent occurs when it is the person s conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause that result. 6 Several pieces of evidence lead the Court to believe that there is a fair likelihood of convicting Defendant of murder in the first degree. First, by the admission of Defendant, he had a knife, and he swung the knife at Perry, though he thought he just stabbed him in the hands.