State of Delaware v. Johnson.
[…] Such an examination of the evidence in its totality is necessary to provide a judicial counterweight to any perceived prosecutorial charging excess, thereby reconciling the Delaware reverse amenability statute with the state and federal Constitutional guarantees of 3 State v. Aaron L. Johnson I.D. No. 1111008719 June 15, 2012 due process and equal protection.1 DISCUSSION Defendant allegedly stabbed two victims with a knife. Typically, a knife is considered a deadly weapon under 11 Del. C. § 222(5). In relation to Defendant s two counts of possession of a deadly weapon during commission of a felony, 11 Del. C. § 1447(d) states: Every person charged under this section over the age of 16 years shall be tried as an adult, notwithstanding any contrary provision of statutes governing the Family Court or any other state law. A related statute contains exactly the same provision as 11 Del. C. § 1447(d), and in the context of a reverse amenability hearing, the Delaware Supreme Court held that due to the legislature s clear legislative purpose of trying such defendants as adults and the legislature s sound discretion in doing so, the reverse amenability process is not required to sustain the jurisdiction of the Superior Court for individuals over the age of 16 years charged with the violation of the felony/firearm statute. 2 The State contends and Defendant concedes that, pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 1447(d), the two counts of possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony must remain in Superior Court. The Court agrees. 1 Marine v. State (Marine II), 624 A.2d 1181, 1185 (Del. 1993). 2 State v. Anderson, 697 A.2d 379, 383 (Del. 1997). Although the not required language is somewhat murky in this portion of the opinion, the Court later explicitly rejects the availability of a reverse amenability hearing in the context of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony. Id. at 385. The statute under which Defendant is charged contains exactly the same provision as the statute examined by the Delaware Supreme Court in Anderson. 4 State v.