Jane Doe No. 7 v. Indian River School District, et al.
[…] Thus, District Defendants contend that the Commissioner s decision was contrary to law. Plaintiff contends that § 8145(a) eliminated the statute of limitations all together, regardless of whether the defendant is the abuser, an institution or an employee thereof. In the alternative, Plaintiff contends that her amendment, adding Bunting and Owens, does, in fact, relate back. In reliance upon either argument, Plaintiff contends that District Defendants motion should be denied. A determination that § 8145 eliminates the statute of limitations renders the relation back analysis moot. Section 8145 states, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) A cause of action based upon the sexual abuse of a minor by an adult may be filed in the Superior Court of this State at any time following the commission of the act or acts that constituted the sexual abuse. A civil cause of action for sexual abuse of a minor shall be based upon sexual acts that would constitute a criminal offense under the Delaware Code. Section 8145(a) eliminated the statute of limitations for actions based upon 5 sexual abuse of a child by an adult. It states that a cause of action based upon the sexual abuse of a minor by an adult may be filed...at any time following the commission of the act or acts that constituted the sexual abuse. The suggestion made by District Defendants that the statute should be read to apply only to claims against the abuser is not supported by the specific language of the statute which appears to preserve any cause of action. The import is that the legislature intended to eliminate the statute of limitations for claims against any defendant moving forward. Further, reference to the legislative history appears to support that conclusion. §8145 was introduced, initially, as Senate Bill 29. During the April 4, 2007 Senate Debate in consideration thereof, the Senate was apprised of the fact that, there could be liability against an institution under subsection (a). Accordingly, there is no statute of limitations for civil suits for damages based upon sexual abuse of a minor by an adult. Because Plaintiff s claims are not subject to a statute of limitations, she may amend her complaint without consideration of Superior Court Rule 15(c). Any issues regarding the Commissioner s application of the relation back doctrine are moot.