Connelly v. Kingsland. / Connelly v. Brown.
[…] I conclude that the standard for remittitur or a new trial is not met. Defendant Brown s Motion for Stay Since Defendant Brown s Motions to Alter or Amend the Judgment and For Relief Under Rule 60 are being denied, the Motion for Stay will be denied. Plaintiff s Motion for Prejudgment Interest, Expert Witness Fees, and Court Costs The plaintiff moves for prejudgment interest against both defendants pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 2301(d). The statute reads in pertinent part as follows: In any tort action for compensatory damages in the Superior Court . . . seeking monetary relief for bodily injuries . . . interest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, calculated at the rate established in subsection (a) of this section, commencing from the date of injury, provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement 11 Connelly v. Kingsland Connelly v. Brown C.A. No. 08C-05-031 (JTV) March 30, 2012 demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered. 18 The defendants contend that prejudgment interest should be denied because the plaintiff did not request such interest in her pleadings or raise the issue at trial. In the alternative, the defendants contend that the amount of prejudgment interest should be reduced due to certain delays in the trial allegedly cause by the plaintiff or otherwise not caused by the defendants. I reject both such contentions. The statute is clear, unambiguous and without qualification. There is no requirement that the plaintiff include a request for prejudgment interest in her pleadings or raise the issue at trial, and there is no exception for periods of delay or perceived delay during the litigation. The statute provides that prejudgment interest shall be added when, prior to trial, a plaintiff in a tort action for personal injuries makes a written settlement demand, valid for a minimum of 30 days, in an amount less than the amount of the damages upon which judgment was entered. Written settlement demands satisfying the requirements of the statute were made upon both defendants.