In Re: Asbestos Litigation. Arland Olson.
[…] In addition, the Idaho Products Liability Act supports imposing a duty to warn upon product sellers for dangers arising from reasonably anticipated alteration or modification of their products. 5 Nevertheless, the Court concludes 3 See, e.g., Lindstrom v. A-C Prod. Liab. Trust, 424 F.3d 488 (6th Cir. 2005); Niemann v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 721 F. Supp. 1019 (S.D. Ill. 1989); Taylor v. Elliott Turbomachinery Co., 90 Cal. Rptr. 3d 414 (Ct. App. 2009); Braaten v. Saberhagen Holdings, 198 P.3d 493 (Wa. 2008). 4 731 P.2d 1267 (Idaho 1986). 5 IDAHO CODE ANN. § 6-1405. The Act provides as follows: (a) Alteration or modification occurs when a person or entity other than the product seller changes the design, construction, or formula of the product, or changes or removes warnings or instructions that accompanied or were displayed 3 that the Idaho Supreme Court would likely follow those jurisdictions that have refused to find defendants liable for other manufacturers products. Sliman dealt only with the scope of a manufacturer s duty to warn of a danger associated with its own product, and the alteration or modification provision of the Idaho Products Liability Act does not specifically address a scenario in which a danger arises from a separate product or component not manufactured by the defendant. 6 4. As the Supreme Court of Washington observed in Braaten v. Saberhagen Holdings, [i]t does not comport with principles of strict liability to impose on manufacturers the responsibility and costs of becoming experts in other on the product. Alteration or modification of a product includes the failure to observe routine care and maintenance, but does not include ordinary wear and tear. (b) When the product seller proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that an alteration or modification of the product by the claimant, or by a party other than the claimant or the product seller has proximately caused the claimant's harm, the claimant's damages shall be subject to reduction or apportionment to the extent that the alteration or modification was a proximate cause of the harm. This subsection shall not be applicable if: 1. The alteration or modification was in accord with the product seller's instructions or specifications; 2. The alteration or modification was made with the express or implied consent of the product seller; or 3. The alteration or modification was reasonably anticipated conduct, and the product was defective because of the product seller s failure to provide adequate warnings or instructions with respect to the alteration or modification. Id. § 6-1405(4). 6 Bromley v.