Meyer & Meyer, Inc. v. Mule-Hide Products Co., Inc. et al.
[…] Appellant asserts that the statement made by Barbeau, while he was on site observing the roof for the first time, constituted an express warranty. The warranty in question involved Barbeau s alleged suggestion that the best solution to the roof problems observed would be to apply more A-300 product. Meyer & Meyer s asserts that this recommendation constituted an express affirmation that the additional application of A-300 would remedy the roof issues. The Uniform Commercial Code at 6 Del C. § 2-313 governs the creation of express warranties. In pertinent part, it provides: (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. Appellant argues that because Barbeau is a Mule-Hide employee, and was sent to address the roof s issues, any unconditional affirmations stand alone as express 6 warranties. As such, Appellant argues the suggestion that a thicker application was the solution stands alone as an express warranty.