Evans v. J.R. Blevins, et al.
[…] In Watermiller, the claimant s absence from work became voluntary because she became medically able to work but chose not to do so. She simply did not want to work and left her status up in the air.17 The case at bar is somewhat different. As a result of a telephone call from Appellant s doctor, Appellee told him to leave and return only when he had a medical release to work again. Appellee terminated Appellant roughly one month later before he was medically cleared to work. 19 Del. C. § 3314(1) states: An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks . . . and has earned wages in covered employment . . . . However, if an individual has left work involuntarily because of illness, no disqualification shall prevail after the individual becomes able to work and available for work and meets all other requirements under this title, but the Department shall require a doctor s certificate to