Parsons v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] C. § 2118(a)(2)(f) states the manner by which a PIP deductible may be elected in a motor vehicle policy. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The owner of a vehicle may elect to have the coverage described in this paragraph written subject to certain deductibles . . . This election must be made in writing and 2 Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c). 3 Gray v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2007 WL 1334563, at *1 (Del. Super. May 2, 2007). 4 Id. 5 Pierce v. Int l Ins. Co. of Ill., 671 A.2d 1361, 1363 (Del. 1996). 6 Merrill v. Crothall-American, Inc., 606 A.2d 96, 99-100 (Del. 1992). 7 Mumford & Miller Concrete, Inc. v. New Castle County, 2007 WL 404771, at *4 (Del. Super. Jan. 31, 2007). 5 Parsons v. State Farm C.A. No.: 09C-01-029 JTV December 30, 2011 signed by the owner of the vehicle; insurers issuing such policies may not require such reductions. For all policies having a deductible pursuant to this paragraph the insured shall receive in writing as a separate document a full explanation of all deductible options available, and the insured shall sign such written explanation acknowledging receipt of a copy of same. In addition the insured shall sign a separate statement acknowledging the specific deductible the insured is selecting and the related cost for the policies with such deductible.8 In the case of Fernandez v. Government Employees,9 the plaintiff claimed PIP benefits for expenses related to an accident, but the claim was denied by the insurance company on the grounds that the policy was subject to a $10,000 deductible.