Ware v. Ewing's Towing Service, Inc.
[…] C. § 3903. Appellant contends notice of the sale under 25 Del. C. § 3905 was not satisfied because Appellee was aware of his new address. However, under 25 Del. C. § 3906, notice of the sale to satisfy a lienholder shall be given to the registered owners and known lienholders at their addresses of record with the Division of Motor Vehicles or similar agency. 9 Appellee complied with the statute when it 6 Burris, 2011 WL 2420423, at *1. Sheehan v. Oblates of St. Francis de Sales, 15 A.3d 1247, 1255 (Del. 2011). 8 25 Del. C. § 3901 states in relevant part: Any . . . person who keeps . . . [an] establishment and . . . has the custody or care of any . . . motor vehicle . . . or stores, safekeeps, or tows any . . . motor vehicle . . . shall have a lien upon such . . . motor vehicle . . . and the right to detain the same to secure the payment of such price or reward. 9 Emphasis added. 7 5 mailed notice to the Appellant s address on record with the DMV. 10 Therefore, the Court of Common Pleas did not err in finding notice was proper in this instance. II. The Decision of the Court of Common Pleas is Based on Substantial Evidence.