State of Delaware v. Roten.
[…] C. § 206(a). FN 18. Sisson v. State, 903 A.2d 28 8, 296 (De l.2006). FN 19. Id. The Delaware Co nstitution's prohibition on Do uble Jeop ardy is effectively id entical to that of the U nited S tates Constitution. See Del. Const. art. I, § 8 ( [N]o person shall be for the same offense twice put in jeopardy of life or limb. ). Whether or not one offense may be included in another, for Double Jeopardy purposes, is governed by 11 Del. C. § 206(b), which provides that an offense can be merged if it: 1) is established by the proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; 2) consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or 3) involves the same result but differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.FN20 FN20. 11 Del. C. § 206(b). This was not a situation where the defendant committed a single offense and was charged with multiple crimes for that one offense.