State of Delaware v. Roten.
[…] C. §602(b), provided in pertinent part as follows: A person is guilty of aggravated menacing when by displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon that person intentionally places another person in fear of imminent physical injury. Aggravated menacing is a class E felony. As explained in Graham v. State, 846 A.2d 238, 2004 WL 557168, *3 (Del. March 19, 2004) (TABLE), regarding the charge of aggravated menacing: The synopsis reflects the legislature s intent to elevate the misdemeanor crime of menacing to the felony crime of aggravated menacing if a defendant displays what appears to be a deadly weapon (even if it turns out not to be a deadly weapon). 3 The portions of the record from which these facts are gathered are the affidavit of probable cause (located within Docket Entry No. 1) and Supplemental Police Reports, which defendant submitted as Exhibits to his first Motion for Postconviction