State of Delaware v. Roten.
[…] The record3 shows the following. Defendant assaulted the victim, stopped several times, permanently disable-permanently BILLIE DOWNES. To wit by fracturing the bones of her face. The applicable statutory provision, 11 Del. C. § 613(a)(2), provided: (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: *** (2) The person intentionally disfigures another person seriously and permanently, or intentionally destroys, amputates or disables permanently a member or organ of another person s body..... 2 The charge of aggravated menacing (Criminal Action No. 04-01-0386) read: BEN ROTEN, on or about the 7th day of JANUARY, 2004, in the County of SUSSEX, State of Delaware, did by displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon, intentionally place BILLIE DOWNES in fear of imminent physical