State of Delaware v. Roten.
[…] death of another person, Billie Downes, which act constituted a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the act of Murder in the First Degree, in violation of Title 11, § 636(a)(1) of the Delaware Code, in violation of Title 11, § 531 of the Delaware Code. 5 The aggravated menacing charge read: BEN ROTEN, on or about the 7th day of January, 2004, in the County of Sussex, State of Delaware, did display what appeared to be a deadly weapon, a knife, and did intentionally place Billie Downes in fear of imminent physical injury, in violation of Title 11, § 602(b) of the Delaware Code. 6 In 11 Del. C. § 613(a)(3), it is provided: (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: *** (3) The person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another 4 charge of aggravated menacing.7 In order for an assault in the first degree to have been committed, defendant must have recklessly engaged in conduct which created a substantial risk of death to the victim and thereby caused serious physical injury to the victim. These elements were established after the first onslaught described above. Much later, after the beatings stopped, the victim fled and defendant used a knife to intimidate or regain control of her.