Wheatley v. Division of Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board.
[…] Division of Vocational Rehab., 1996 WL 453356, at *2 (Del. Super.), aff d, 693 A.2d 1082 (Del. 1997) (TABLE). The Court s review is limited: It is not the appellate court s role to weigh the evidence, determine credibility questions or make its own factual findings, but merely to decide if the evidence is legally adequate to support the agency s factual findings. McManus v. Christiana Serv. Co., 1997 WL 127953, at *1 (Del. Super.). In this case, the Board made a determination based upon the procedural rules that govern the Department of Labor. That decision is supported by the record. Section 3318(b) of Title 19 of the Delaware Code provides, in relevant part: Unless a claimant ... files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy s determination was mailed to the last known address of the claimant..., the Claims Deputy s determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. Pursuant to statute, then, Mr. Wheatley had until October 12, 2009, to file an appeal.1 Mr. Wheatley filed an appeal in person on October 14, 2009. Judge Witham has succinctly summarized the law as it pertains to the Board s jurisdiction of an appeal from a Claims Deputy s determination of a claimant s eligibility for benefits: Appellate jurisdiction cannot be invoked or properly exercised unless an appeal is perfected within the time period fixed by law.