State of Delaware v. Steimling.
[…] Steimling also took the position that DPC has not (and cannot) sustain its burden of establishing that his transfer from DPC to DOC was in [his] best interests. 2 In reply, DPC and DOC argued that Delaware s Guilty, But Mentally Ill statutory scheme is not intended to allow a defendant to remain in DPC to receive treatment when DOC is fully capable and prepared to render appropriate mental health treatment to that defendant within the confines of a prison facility. III. The relevant statute, 11 Del. C. § 408, provides in pertinent part: (b) In a trial under this section a defendant found guilty but mentally ill, 1 11 Del. C. § 408(c). 2 11 Del. C. § 408(b). 3 or whose plea to that effect is accepted, may have any sentence imposed which may be lawfully be imposed upon any defendant for the same offense. Such defendant shall be committed into the custody of the Department of Correction, and shall undergo such further evaluation and be given such immediate and temporary treatment as is psychiatrically indicated. The Commissioner shall retain exclusive jurisdiction over such person in all matters relating to security. The Commissioner shall thereupon confine such person in the Delaware Psychiatric Center. Although such person shall remain under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correction, decisions directly related to treatment for the mental illness...shall be the joint responsibility of the Director of the Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health and those persons at the Delaware Psychiatric Center who are directly responsible for such treatment. The Delaware Psychiatric Center...shall have the authority to discharge the defendant from the facility and return the defendant to the physical custody of the Commissioner whenever the facility believes that such a discharge is in the best interests of the defendant. (emphasis supplied) (c) Where the Psychiatric Center...discharges an offender prior to the expiration of such person s sentence, the treating facility shall transmit to the Commissioner...a report on the condition of the offender which contains the clinical facts; the diagnosis; the course of treatment; the prognosis;...and recommendations for future treatment. [ ]Where the Court finds that the offender, before completing the sentence, no longer needs nor could benefit from treatment for the offender s mental illness, the offender shall be remanded to the Department of Correction. The offender shall have credited towards the sentence the time served at the Psychiatric Center or other facility.