Sun Life Assurance Co. v. Insurance Commissioner for the State of Delaware.
[…] C. § 702. The declining tax rate structure set forth by 18 Del. C. §702(c) is as follows: Net P remiums P er Case Premium Tax Rate First $10 million 2.0% $10 million - less than $25 million 1.5% $25 million - less than $100 million 1.25% $100 million and over 1.0% 5 18 Del. C. §702 (c)(2)b (19 94). 4 3 The 1998 definition of case in relevant part provides: For purposes of this section, a case is (i) all contracts issued to an employer, a trust established by an employer, or an individual, as appropriate; or (ii) all contracts issued to all employers or trusts that participate in a private placement under federal securities laws and/or purchase with respect to at least 25 lives policies covered by registrations under such laws.6 After the 1998 amendment, Sun Life issued a series of seven (7) COLI policies to seven separate banks on separate dates, with separate beneficiaries, separate policy numbers, and separate case names through separate private non-federally registered securities placements.7 Neither party disputes