Wilson v. Breakers Hotel & Suites.
[…] Chrysler Corp., 517 A.2d 295, 297 (Del. Super. 1986), app. dism., 515 A.2d 397 (Del. 1986). 4 Geegan v. Unemployment Compensation Commission, 76 A.2d 116, 117 (Del. Super. 5 Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965). 1950). 2 adequate to support the Board s factual findings.6 Absent an error of law, the Board's decision will not be disturbed where there is substantial evidence to support its conclusions.7 DISCUSSION An employee may receive unemployment benefits if the employee is totally or partially unemployed. 19 Del.C. § 3302 (17) states that: Unemployment exists and an individual is unemployed in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to the individual, or in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to the individual with respect to such week are less than the individual s weekly benefit amount plus whichever is the greater of $10 or 50% of the individual s weekly benefit amount. The Department of Labor promulgated Regulation 15 pursuant to the authority granted to it by 29 Del.C § 8503(7).