Walls v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., et al.
[…] The issue raised in the Motion is whether Plaintiff, Alicia Walls ( Ms. Walls ), may pursue a claim for underinsured motorist ( UIM ) benefits when she refuses to disclose the amount of her settlement with the tortfeasor s insurer (Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company). Defendants argue that in the absence of information regarding the amount of the settlement of the underlying tort claim, it is impossible to determine whether Ms. Walls actually has a claim for UIM benefits as provided for in her State Farm and Travelers policies and 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(3). Section 3902(b)(3) states: The insurer shall not be obligated to make any payment under this coverage until after the limits of liability under all bodily injury bonds and insurance policies available to the insured at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlement or judgments. 1 Defendants argue that because Ms. Walls refuses to disclose the amount received as a result of her settlement with the tortfeasor s insurer, their obligation to 1 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(3). 1 pay UIM benefits has not yet been triggered. Defendants further argue that if Ms.