Baaden v. Amer Industrial Technologies.
[…] Monday through Friday. Appellant was employed for a total of four days from May 27, 2008 to June 1, 2008. During this time it became apparent that the demands of her employment, which on occasion would require her to stay past 5 p.m., made it extremely difficult for her to reach her children s day care by the 5:30 p.m. deadline. Appellant approached Appellee regarding changing her working hours, and the Appellee presented her with the alternatives of leaving earlier but making up the lost hours on Saturday or changing her hours from 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Since there is 1 19 Del. C. §3314(1 ) in pertinent part states: An ind ividual shall be disqualified for bene fits: For the week in which he left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered emp loyment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. 2 no day care available on Saturday, that option was not viable, and the reduction in her number of hours would have affected her benefits as she would no longer be a full time employee. As such, Appellant declined each of these options.