Day & Zimmermann Security v. Simmons.
[…] Simmons had, would not disqualify him from eligibility for worker s compensation claims. Legal Error It is readily apparent that the passages of time between the hearings and the decisions that followed do not fall within the allowable parameters set forth in § 2348(k).24 That provision does not, however, provide 23 Reese v. Home Budget Center, 619 A.2d 907, 910 (Del. Supr. 1992) citing General Motors Corp. v. McNemar, 202 A.2d 803, 807-807 (Del. Supr. 1964). 24 The relevant language of § 2348(k) reads: No later that 14 days after a hearing, the [Industrial Accident] Board shall render a written decision that succinctly and clearly states its findings of fact and conclusions of law. To that end, where appropriate, the Page 17 of 24 any sanction for the failure to do so and this Court can not act as a substitute for the Delaware General Assembly for purposes of filling that void. Nor has Day/Zimmermann been able to otherwise establish that it is entitled to any relief because of the delays in question. Day/Zimmermann contends that it was prejudiced by the Board s failure to act in a timely fashion. As evidence of that prejudice, it argues without more, that the Board could not be expected to accurately recall the specifics of each hearing because of the length of the delays. That argument is without merit for at least three Board may render a decision at the hearing and read such decision into the record for its incorporation in the hearing transcript. Each Board decision shall be filed among the Board s records and a copy thereof shall be served personally on or sent by certified mail to each of the parties in interest or to the attorneys representing the parties, if such parties are represented by counsel. In any instance where a decision cannot be reached within 14 days, the Board shall provide the parties with a written estimate of when the decision will be rendered. Such additional time shall not exceed an additional 14 days. Page 18 of 24 reasons.