West v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Any fee awar ded to an employee under this subsection shall be applied to offset the fees that would otherwise b e charged to the emplo yee by his attorney under the fee agreeme nt. The Board issued its decisio n in this matter on September 7, 2006. For that reason, the later inserted language does not govern the rights of the p arties. 10 to award reasonable attorney s fees to the Claimant. Claimant was awarded $1,233.16 in medical expenses, and, consequently, she is a successful claimant within the purview of 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(a). This entitles Claimant to an award of reasonable attorney s fees within the Board s sound discretion. C. Medical Witness Fees 19 Del. C. § 2322(e) provides: The fees of medical witnesses testifying at hearings before the Industrial Accident Board in behalf of an injured employee shall be taxed as a cost to the employer or the employer s insurance carrier in the event the injured employee receives an award. Much like an award of reasonable attorney s fees, the award of reasonable medical witness fees is mandatory and must be awarded by the Board to a successful claimant. Jepsen, 2005 Del. Super.