West v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Opening Br. of Claimant Below-Appellant at 11. The work accident need not be the sole cause or even a substantial cause of any later injuries, but there must be some causal connection between the two. See Reese, 619 A.2d at 910. Because the Claimant was fully released to work in neither were D r. Case s finding s that were ba sed upon Claimant s imp ressions of he r condition . 9 April of 2003, and because no causal link was shown between the work injury and other health conditions, the Board properly denied Claimant an award of partial disability benefits. B. Attorney s Fees 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(a) states: A reasonable attorney s fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed as costs against a party.4 Reasonable attorney s fees are mandatory and must be awarded by the Board to a successful claimant. Jepsen v. State, 2005 Del. Super. LEXIS 73, at *6 (Del. Super. Feb. 24, 2005). While the fees are mandatory, the Board does retain broad discretion in determining the reasonableness of the attorney s fees requested. Id. In its September 7, 2006 opinion, the Board did not address an award of reasonable attorney s fees. Considering the procedural posture of the case, the Court does not believe that the Board knowingly denied an award of attorney s fees, but rather, inadvertently overlooked the issue altogether. Notwithstanding the reason for such omission, the Board committed legal error in failing 4 Effective Jan uary 17, 20 07, the D elaware G eneral Asse mbly add ed the follow ing language to 19 De l. C. § 2320(10)(a): In order for the Board to award a fee under this section, counsel for an employee shall submit to the Boar d an Attorn eys Fee Affida vit in a form pre scribed b y or substantiall y in compliance with Board rules, along with a copy of the written fee agreement signed by the employee. Any fee awar ded to an employee under this subsection shall be applied to offset the fees that would otherwise b e charged to the emplo yee by his attorney under the fee agreeme nt. The Board issued its decisio n in this matter on September 7, 2006. For that reason, the later inserted language does not govern the rights of the p arties. 10 to award reasonable attorney s fees to the Claimant.