Rembrandt Technologies, L.P. v. Harris Corp.
[…] The fact, if it is a fact, that the Court of Chancery might be able to provide relief on both the direct claims and counterclaims at once is not sufficient to deprive the plaintiff of its chosen forum. Rembrandt has properly called upon this Court to provide a declaration of the parties respective contractual rights and obligations. The Court is fully capable of providing that declaration in due course. In the event that further litigation is necessary to enforce the determinations made in this proceeding, the parties may pursue that litigation in the appropriate court 1 10 Del. C. § 1902 provides in pertinent part: No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within sixty days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer, discharges all costs accrued in the first court, and makes the usual deposit for costs in the second court. 2 armed with the factual and legal determinations made here (which Rembrandt has conceded would be binding upon the parties in subsequent litigation).