State of Delaware v. Johnson.
[…] Ohio.5 Reasonable and articulable suspicion exists when an officer can point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant th[e] intrusion. 6 Delaware courts utilize a two-prong standard for reviewing the conduct of detaining officers: First, courts must look at the totality of the circumstances, including objective observations and consideration of the modes or patterns of 3 In its entirety, 11 Del. C. § 1902 reads as follows: Questioning and detaining suspects[:] (a) A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person s name, address, business abroad and destination. (b) Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or explain the person s actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated. (c) The total period of detention provided for by this section shall not exceed 2 hours. The detention is not an arrest and shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of the detention the person so detained shall be released or be arrested and charged with a crime. 4 See 11 Del. C. § 1902(c). 5 Riley v. State, 892 A.2d 370, 374 (Del. 2006), citing Jones v. State, 745 A.2d 856, 861 (Del. 1999) (citing Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968)). 6 Riley, 892 A.2d at 374-75, citing Jones, 745 A.2d at 861. State of Delaware v.