Harris, et al. v. Hopkins, et al.
[…] Brett v. Berkowitz, supra at 12-15. This claim fails and is dismissed as legally meritless. 2 They were told we have had to deal with `your type of people before go ahead and sue us. The defendant made a rude and discriminating comment to the plaintiff. 3 Approximately 20 feet away upon entering the gate there was an employee man in the middle of the road swinging a baseball bat in an intimidating manner as the plaintiffs and guests drove by. 4 The defendants have called the plaintiffs degrading and discriminating names. 5 In 11 Del. C. § 1311, it is provided in pertinent part: (a) A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person; (1) He or she insults, taunts or challenges another person or engages in any other course of alarming or distressing conduct which serves no legitimate purpose and is in a manner which the person knows is likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response or cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress.... 7 Similarly, I consider whether plaintiffs have stated a private cause of action based upon 11 Del. C. § 1304(a)(2),6 the criminal statute making it a hate crime to pick the victim of a crime because of his or her sexual orientation.