Harris, et al. v. Hopkins, et al.
[…] However, the Landlord-Tenant Code clarifies that campgrounds are exempt therefrom. 25 Del. C. § 7004(a)7, § 7003(16).8 Thus, the Landlord-Tenant Code does not apply. 6 In 11 Del. C. §1304, it is provided in pertinent part: (a) Any person who commits, or attempts to commit, any crime as defined by the laws of this State, and who intentionally: *** (2) Selects the victim because of the victim s ... sexual orientation... shall be guilty of a hate crime. For purposes of this section, the term sexual orientation means heterosexuality, bisexuality, or homosexuality. 7 In 25 Del. C. § 7004(a), it is provided: The rental ground upon which a recreational vehicle is placed, including any facilities or utilities thereon, is exempt from the requirements of this subchapter, and nothing in this subchapter may be construed as determining, regulating or governing the legal rights of parties to any lease or rental agreement for the ground on which a recreational vehicle is situated. 8 In 25 Del. C. § 7003(16), it is provided in pertinent part: 8 The conclusion the Landlord-Tenant Code does not apply means that defendants did not have to comply with the notice provisions of that Code. Hintze v. Town of Felton, Del. Super., C.A. No. 92C-01-004, Ridgely, P.J. (Jan. 6, 1994).