Harris, et al. v. Hopkins, et al.
[…] Consequently, no civil cause of action may be grounded on this statute. Brett v. Berkowitz, supra. The next claim I examine is for wrongful eviction. The initial question is whether this Court has jurisdiction over such a claim since, if the Landlord-Tenant Code applies, plaintiffs exclusive remedy is an action for summary possession pursuant to Chapter 57 of 25 Del. C. ACI Realty, Inc. v. Rollins Properties, Inc., Del. Ch., C.A. No. 8454, Hartnett, V.C. (April 18, 1986). However, the Landlord-Tenant Code clarifies that campgrounds are exempt therefrom. 25 Del. C. § 7004(a)7, § 7003(16).8 Thus, the Landlord-Tenant Code does not apply. 6 In 11 Del. C. §1304, it is provided in pertinent part: (a) Any person who commits, or attempts to commit, any crime as defined by the laws of this State, and who intentionally: *** (2) Selects the victim because of the victim s ... sexual orientation... shall be guilty of a hate crime. For purposes of this section, the term sexual orientation means heterosexuality, bisexuality, or homosexuality. 7 In 25 Del.