Kostyshyn v. Commissioners of the Town of Bellefonte.
[…] Ct. Civ. R. 56. 7 Id. 8 Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962). 5 4 claim for relief based on the Enabling Act. Second, Defendants assert that this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear an appeal of a legislative act. Third, Defendants assert that Kostyshyn cannot state a claim for fraud without particularity. In regard to these arguments, the Court has made the following determinations. I. Plaintiff Lacks Standing to Attack the Legislative Act Plaintiff appeals Defendants adoption of an ordinance establishing the composition of the Board of Adjustment. Pursuant to 22 Del. C. §328(a), a person aggrieved by an action of the board can make a petition to the Superior Court. 22 Del. C. §328(a) provides: Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality may present to the Superior Court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality. Such petition shall be presented to the Court within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board. In order to maintain the action, however, the plaintiff must establish that he or she has standing to do so.9 Plaintiff must satisfy a two-prong test: (1) that it sustained an injury-in-fact and (2) that the interests that it advances are within the zone of interests to be protected. 10 An