Kostyshyn v. Commissioners of the Town of Bellefonte.
[…] The Court finds that the 1923 Enabling Act is now codified in Title 22, Chapter 3 of the Delaware Code. Because 22 Del. C. §322(d) expressly permits the Board of Commissioners to enact new legislation, the Board did not violate Kostyshyn s rights. Plaintiff Kostyshyn, therefore, did not suffer from an injury-in-fact and does not have standing to appeal the legislative decision made by Defendant Commissioners. II. This Court Does Not Have Jurisdiction to Hear an Appeal of a Legislative Act In reviewing the decision of a Board, 22 Del. C. §328(b) generally directs the Court to allow for a writ of certiorari. This statute provides: Upon the presentation of the petition, the Court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board to review such decision of the board and shall prescribe therein the time within which a return thereto must be made and served upon the relator's attorney, which shall not be less 11 12 Id. Pl. Resp. to Def. Mot. to Dismiss at 3. 6 than 10 days and may be extended by the Court. The allowance of the writ shall not stay proceedings upon the decision appealed from, but the Court may, on application, on notice to the board and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order. However, the Court cannot treat the appeal here as a request for writ of certiorari because Plaintiff lacks standing to challenge the legislative determination.