Wilson v. Christiana Care Health Services, Inc.
[…] Wilson filed a timely appeal of the Appeals Referee s decision, and a hearing before the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board (the Board ) was held on February 22, 2006. Based on the testimony and evidence presented, the Board upheld the Appeal Referee s decision that Ms. Wilson was discharged by Christiana Care for just cause (the Board Decision ).11 Ms. Wilson filed a timely appeal of the Board Decision, which is currently before this Court. This is the Court s decision on the matter. 8 19 Del. C. §3314(2) states, in pertinent part: An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (2) For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual s work for just cause in connection with the individual s work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. . . . 9 Wilson v. Christiana Care Health Serv., Determination of Dept. of Labor Claim No. 159869 (Sept. 4, 2005); see also R. at 14. 10 Wilson v. Christiana Care Health Serv., Decision of Appeals Referee No. 159869 (Dec. 15, 2005); see also R. at 22. 11 Wilson v.