Lake v. Delaware Thoroughbred Racing Commission.
[…] Lake submits that the Commission s failure to comply with its own testing procedures, and the effect the suspension has on him in other 6 752 A.2d 529 (Del. 2000). See id. at 531 (citations omitted) ( Where the rights of individuals are affected, it is incumbent upon agencies to follow their own procedures. If an agency rule is designed to afford ··· due process of law by providing safeguards against essentially unfair procedures, the action which results from the violation of that rule is invalid. ). 7 Section 10103(c) provides: The Commission shall possess all necessary powers and duties to regulate the conduct of all participants in any thoroughbred and/or Arabian racing meet authorized by the Commission within this State[.] 8 3 jurisdictions, present substantial issues on appeal which warrant a stay of the Commission s decision.9 4. The standard of review on a motion for reargument is well settled under Delaware law.