Singleton v. Star Building Services, et al.
[…] Singleton taking and using the phone, Star terminated his employment. Thereafter, Mr. Singleton filed for unemployment benefits with the Department of Labor, Division of Unemployment Insurance (DOL). His claim was denied, and Mr. Singleton timely appealed the DOL decision. On June 2, 2005, a hearing before the Appeals Referee of the Division of Unemployment Insurance was held, at which time both Mr. Singleton and Mr. Shelton testified. That same day a decision was issued by the Appeals Referee determining that Mr. Singleton was, in fact, disqualified for benefits pursuant to 19 Del. C. §3314(2)2 based on his admission 2 19 Del. C. §3314(2) states, in pertinent part: An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (2) For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual s work for just cause in connection with the individual s work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. . . . 3 that he removed the phone from the premises and used it to make and receive phone calls instead of turning it over to security. The Appeals Referee characterized these actions as wilful or wanton act[s], disqualifying Mr. Singleton from benefits.3 On July 15, 2005, Mr.