H. Kay Interiors, Inc., et al. v. Peninsula United Methodist Homes, Inc. t/a Cokesbury Village, et al.
[…] Before the Court is PNC Bank s motion to dismiss Count III of Plaintiffs Complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. A hearing was held on June 12, 2006. Plaintiffs conceded that PNC Bank was a payor bank, not a collecting bank, and that they were not asserting a negligence claim against PNC Bank. Therefore, the Court will not address Plaintiffs argument that PNC Bank breached its statutory duty pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 4-202.1 The core issue before the Court, 1 6 Del. C. § 4-202 provides: (a) A collecting bank must exercise ordinary care in: (1) Presenting an item or sending it for presentment; 3 therefore, is whether Plaintiffs may bring the claims that PNC Bank improperly ordered a stop payment. III. DISCUSSION A court may not dismiss a plaintiff s complaint for failure to state a claim unless it appears to a certainty that the plaintiff may not recover under any set of facts that would entitle him to relief.2 In evaluating a motion to dismiss, the court s review is limited to the well-pleaded allegations in the complaint, which must be accepted as true.3 In the instant case, accepting all of Plaintiffs non-conclusory allegations in Count III as true, the claim that PNC Bank wrongfully honored a stop payment order from Peninsula fails as a matter of law. (2) Sending notice of dishonor or nonpayment or returning an item other than a documentary draft to the bank s transferor after learning that the item has not been paid or accepted, as the case may be; and (3) Settling for an item when the bank receives final settlement; and (4) Notifying its transferor of any loss or delay in transit within a reasonable time after discovery thereof. (b) A collecting bank exercises ordinary care under subsection (a) by taking proper action before its midnight deadline following receipt of an item, notice, or settlement. Taking proper action within a reasonably longer time may constitute the exercise of ordinary care, but the bank has the burden of establishing timeliness. (c) Subject to subsection (a)(1), a bank is not liable for the insolvency, neglect, misconduct, mistake or default of another bank or person or for loss or destruction of any item in the possession of others or in transit. 2 Spence v. Funk, 396 A.2d 967 (Del. 1978); Nix v. Sawyer, 466 A.2d 407 (Del. Super. Ct. 1983); Battista v. Chrysler Corp., 454 A.2d 286 (Del. Super. Ct. 1982). 3 Barni v.