State of Delaware v. Watson.
[…] C. § 4205(b)(2). 6 Any period of incarceration imposed other than the life term was subject to a diminution of confinement. 11 Del. C. § 4381(a). 7 None of the sentences were subject to discretionary parole as set forth in 11 Del. C. § 4346 because TIS eliminated discretionary parole. 4 The sentence for unlawful sexual intercourse in the first degree committed before June 30, 1990, was imprisonment for not less than 20 years without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction. 11 Del. C. § 4209A (repealed by 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 6, effective July 17, 1989). 5 In 11 Del.C. § 4205(b)(1), it is provided in pertinent part: (b) The term of incarceration which the court may impose for a felony is fixed as follows: (1) For a class A felony not less than 15 years up to life imprisonment to be served at Lev el V.... 6 In 11 Del.C. § 4205(b)(2), it is provided in pertinent part: (b) The term of incarceration which the court may impose for a felony is fixed as follows: *** (2) For a class B felony not less than 2 years up to 20 years to be served at Level V. 7 In 11 Del. C. § 4381, it is provided: All sentences imposed for any offenses other than a life sentence imposed for class A felonies may be reduced by earned good time under the provisions of this sectio n and rules and regulatio ns adop ted by the Co mmission er of Correctio ns. 5 11 Del.