State of Delaware v. Watson.
[…] In that motion, he makes two assertions, both of which are connected to his contention that he thought he would be eligible for parole in this case. It is apparent from defend ant s arguments that the parole h e is referencing is the discretionary parole set forth in 11 Del. C. § 43461 which allows for early release from incarceration. As will be ex plained below, defen dant s sentence is not su bject to this discretionary parole but is subject to parole in the form of conditional release as set forth in 11 Del. 1 In 11 Del.C. § 4346(a), it is provided in p ertinent part: (a) A person confined to any correctional facility administered by the Department may be released on parole b y the Board if the person has serv ed 1/3 of the term imposed by the court, such term to be reduced by such merit and good behavior credits as have been earned, or 120 days, whichever is greater. *** 2 C. § 4348.2 Defendant alleges that his trial coun sel was ineffective because sh e told him that he wou ld be eligible for parole on this sentenc e.