State of Delaware v. Trager.
[…] C. § 4177.2 This is my decision on the appeal. FACTS The following evidence was presented regarding the suppression matter. On January 20, 2005, defendant and his wife were having marital problems and defendant was very upset with his wife. They had had contact throughout the day, both in person and by telephone. At one point, defendant mentioned to his wife that he had a weapon with him and the subject of suicide came up. Ultimately, defendant s wife ended up at her sister-in-law s house defendant may be subjected to trial. 2 In 21 Del. C. § 4177, it is provided in pertinent part as follows: (a) No person shall drive a vehicle: (1) When the person is under the influence of alcohol; (2) When the person is under the influence of any drug; (3) When the person is under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug; (4) When the person s alcohol concentration is .08 or more; or (5) When the person s alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, a person is guilty under this subsection, without regard to the person s alcohol concentration at the time of driving, if the person s alcohol concentration is, without 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more and that alcohol concentration is the result of an amount of alcohol present in, or consumed by the person when that person was driving. *** (c) For purposes of subchapter III of Chapter 27 of this title, this section and § 4177B of this title, the following definitions shall apply: *** (5) While under the influence shall mean that the person is, because of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both, less able than the person would ordinarily have been, either mentally or physically, to exercise