State of Delaware v. Trager.
[…] State of Delaware v. Trager.

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE RICHARD F. STOKES 1 THE CIRCLE, SUITE 2 SUSSEX COU NTY CO URTHOU SE GEORGET OWN, DE 19947 JUDGE July 28, 2006 Carole E.L. Davis, Esquire 114 E. Market Street Georgetown, DE 19947 Eric G. Mooney, Esquire 11 South Race Street Georgetown, DE 19947 RE: State v. Trager, Def. ID# 0501016623 DATE SUBMITTED: April 20, 2006 Dear Mrs. Davis and Mr. Mooney: Pending before the Court is an appeal which the State of Delaware ( the State ) has filed pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 99021 seeking a review of a decision of the Court of Common Pleas in 1 In 10 Del. C. §9902, it is provided in pertinent part as follows: (b) When any order is entered before trial in any court suppressing or excluding substantial and material evidence, the court, upon certification by the Attorney General that the evidence is essential to the prosecution of the case, shall dismiss the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof to the proof of which the evidence suppressed or excluded is essential. Upon ordering the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof dismissed pursuant to the Attorney General s certification, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order entered upon the record. (c) The State shall have an absolute right of appeal to an appellate court from an order entered pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and if the appellate court upon review of the order suppressing evidence shall reverse the dismissal, the 1 and for Sussex County ( CCP ) suppressing evidence on the ground no probable cause existed to